Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender Arlington VA

The extender in Arlington digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence.

A Lerma Audio & Video Incorporated
(703) 241-1498
6045 26th Rd N
Arlington, VA
 
AVC Electronics
(703) 525-2929
2720 Washington Blvd
Arlington, VA
 
Circuit City
(703) 418-2290
1100 S Hayes St Ste 3032
Arlington, VA
 
Big Screen Store
(703) 820-2260
2900 S Quincy St
Arlington, VA
 
Maden Technologies
(703) 769-4440
2110 Washington Blvd Ste 200
Arlington, VA
 
Electronics Boutique
(703) 415-3535
1100 S Hayes St Ste M154
Arlington, VA
 
Presentation Services
(703) 351-9719
1325 Wilson Blvd
Arlington, VA
 
Myer-Emco Audio Video
(703) 528-9600
2800 Clarendon Blvd Ste R600
Arlington, VA
 
Radio Free Europe
(703) 524-6530
1501 Wilson Blvd
Arlington, VA
 
Visual Aids Electronics
(703) 412-4410
1489 Jefferson Davis Hwy
Arlington, VA
 

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender

Provided By:

Source: PRO AV Magazine
Publication date: July 1, 2006

By Pro AV Staff

Fiber optic extender

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx fiber optic extender includes a transmitter and receiver set designed to transmit high-resolution RGB, audio, and RS232 signals over a single fiber. The extender digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence. The extender is available in a multimode fiber model, which operates at 850 nm for short-range applications up to 450 feet, and in a single-mode and multimode fiber model, which operates at 1,310 nm for transmissions up to 18.75 miles. Price: N/A (both models). Availability: December (both models). For more information, contact Extron at 714-491-1500 or at www.extron.com.

Power amplifier/DSP processor

Lectrosonics' DMPA12 digital, 12-channel power amplifier and DSP processor is based on the company's LecNet2 audio processing technology. The convection-cooled unit provides 10 W per channel RMS using Class D topology and drives loads as low as 4 ohms. Its front-panel LEDs display channel status, including signal, muting, and limiting. The DMPA12 can be controlled and programmed via USB interface or RS232 serial port. Price: N/A. For more information, contact Lectrosonics at 800-821-1121 or at www.lectrosonics.com.

Click here to read full article from Pro AV Magazine