Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender Baltimore MD

The extender in Baltimore digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence.

Aether Holdings Incorporated
(443) 573-9400
621 E Pratt St # 601
Baltimore, MD
 
O'Donnell Tv & Vcr Service
(410) 675-7525
2818 Odonnell St
Baltimore, MD
 
Gerald Tv & Radio Repair
(410) 566-2200
2717 Ellicott Dr
Baltimore, MD
 
National Audio Supply Incorporated
(410) 752-7910
34 Market Pl
Baltimore, MD
 
Sha Distributors
(410) 903-4793
195 W Meadow Rd
Baltimore, MD
 
Swank Audio Visuals
(410) 962-1430
101 W Fayette St
Baltimore, MD
 
Discount City
(410) 727-1428
328 N Howard St
Baltimore, MD
 
A to Z Electronics
(410) 247-0044
2621 Hammonds Ferry Rd
Baltimore, MD
 
Poptronics Electronics
(410) 727-0982
1108 Light St
Baltimore, MD
 
National Electronics TV
(410) 563-0420
2429 E Monument St
Baltimore, MD
 

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender

Provided By:

Source: PRO AV Magazine
Publication date: July 1, 2006

By Pro AV Staff

Fiber optic extender

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx fiber optic extender includes a transmitter and receiver set designed to transmit high-resolution RGB, audio, and RS232 signals over a single fiber. The extender digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence. The extender is available in a multimode fiber model, which operates at 850 nm for short-range applications up to 450 feet, and in a single-mode and multimode fiber model, which operates at 1,310 nm for transmissions up to 18.75 miles. Price: N/A (both models). Availability: December (both models). For more information, contact Extron at 714-491-1500 or at www.extron.com.

Power amplifier/DSP processor

Lectrosonics' DMPA12 digital, 12-channel power amplifier and DSP processor is based on the company's LecNet2 audio processing technology. The convection-cooled unit provides 10 W per channel RMS using Class D topology and drives loads as low as 4 ohms. Its front-panel LEDs display channel status, including signal, muting, and limiting. The DMPA12 can be controlled and programmed via USB interface or RS232 serial port. Price: N/A. For more information, contact Lectrosonics at 800-821-1121 or at www.lectrosonics.com.

Click here to read full article from Pro AV Magazine