Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender Frederick MD

The extender in Frederick digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence.

Urbana Electronics
(301) 662-8835
3362 Urbana Pike
Frederick, MD
 
Rsi LLC
(301) 874-3494
4507 Metropolitan Ct
Frederick, MD
 
Frederick Radio & Tv Service
(301) 662-0888
5810 Mains Ln
Frederick, MD
 
Planar Filter Company
(301) 874-3944
5715 Industry Ln Ste 11
Frederick, MD
 
SHIPLEYS TV SALES & SERVICE
(301) 663-1799
45l waverly dr
frederick, MD
 
Little's Antiques
(301) 620-0517
102 E Patrick St
Frederick, MD
 
Myer-Emco Incorporated
(301) 607-0318
1030 W Patrick St
Frederick, MD
 
Cypress Communications of Maryland
(301) 874-8506
4106 Harvard Pl
Frederick, MD
 
Shipley's Tv Sales & Service
(301) 663-1799
45 Waverley Dr Ste L
Frederick, MD
 
Clingan Electronics
(301) 473-5737
4406 Teen Barnes Rd
Jefferson, MD
 

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender

Provided By:

Source: PRO AV Magazine
Publication date: July 1, 2006

By Pro AV Staff

Fiber optic extender

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx fiber optic extender includes a transmitter and receiver set designed to transmit high-resolution RGB, audio, and RS232 signals over a single fiber. The extender digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence. The extender is available in a multimode fiber model, which operates at 850 nm for short-range applications up to 450 feet, and in a single-mode and multimode fiber model, which operates at 1,310 nm for transmissions up to 18.75 miles. Price: N/A (both models). Availability: December (both models). For more information, contact Extron at 714-491-1500 or at www.extron.com.

Power amplifier/DSP processor

Lectrosonics' DMPA12 digital, 12-channel power amplifier and DSP processor is based on the company's LecNet2 audio processing technology. The convection-cooled unit provides 10 W per channel RMS using Class D topology and drives loads as low as 4 ohms. Its front-panel LEDs display channel status, including signal, muting, and limiting. The DMPA12 can be controlled and programmed via USB interface or RS232 serial port. Price: N/A. For more information, contact Lectrosonics at 800-821-1121 or at www.lectrosonics.com.

Click here to read full article from Pro AV Magazine