Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender Waldorf MD

The extender in Waldorf digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence.

Comcast Cable
(301) 932-5180
336 Post Office Rd
Waldorf, MD
 
Hkl Enterprises Inc
(703) 780-1900
8003 Lynnfield Dr
Alexandria, VA
 
Communicaids
(703) 549-4949
229 N Henry St
Alexandria, VA
 
Swank Audio Visuals
(703) 370-9596
5380 Eisenhower Ave
Alexandria, VA
 
AAA Tv Electronics
(703) 212-0508
510 S Van Dorn St # A
Alexandria, VA
 
Kolas Tv
(703) 360-4510
8407 Richmond Hwy Ste C
Alexandria, VA
 
Telemet America
(703) 548-2042
325 First St
Alexandria, VA
 
Han's Tv Electronics
(703) 360-5311
8516 Richmond Hwy
Alexandria, VA
 
Young's Tv
(703) 768-7100
6436 Richmond Hwy
Alexandria, VA
 
Frank Litz & Association
(703) 838-5985
1020 Bernard St
Alexandria, VA
 

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender

Provided By:

Source: PRO AV Magazine
Publication date: July 1, 2006

By Pro AV Staff

Fiber optic extender

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx fiber optic extender includes a transmitter and receiver set designed to transmit high-resolution RGB, audio, and RS232 signals over a single fiber. The extender digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence. The extender is available in a multimode fiber model, which operates at 850 nm for short-range applications up to 450 feet, and in a single-mode and multimode fiber model, which operates at 1,310 nm for transmissions up to 18.75 miles. Price: N/A (both models). Availability: December (both models). For more information, contact Extron at 714-491-1500 or at www.extron.com.

Power amplifier/DSP processor

Lectrosonics' DMPA12 digital, 12-channel power amplifier and DSP processor is based on the company's LecNet2 audio processing technology. The convection-cooled unit provides 10 W per channel RMS using Class D topology and drives loads as low as 4 ohms. Its front-panel LEDs display channel status, including signal, muting, and limiting. The DMPA12 can be controlled and programmed via USB interface or RS232 serial port. Price: N/A. For more information, contact Lectrosonics at 800-821-1121 or at www.lectrosonics.com.

Click here to read full article from Pro AV Magazine